Tuesday, February 1, 2011

First Day of the new me

So I did it! I weighed myself and there was a lot of damage!! lol I weigh 264.9. I'm going to weigh myself every Tuesday. I went to the grocery store and got all the healthy food. Wow, I forgot how expensive eating healthy is. I know it's going to be worth it in the end but no wonder I eat such crappy food that's all I can afford. When I got all the food put away I was starving but was so overwhelmed with all my choices I couldn't figure out what to eat. I guess that's a good thing, but it's still challenging starting a new way of eating and figuring out what to eat. So I had  a frozen meal and some yogurt. I feel really good, I'm full and only had 5 pts. total for lunch. Now what to have for dinner...ugh it's a never ending cycle. I know it's gonna get easier and pretty soon I won't even have to really think about what I'm gonna eat, it's just getting to that point.

2 comments:

  1. You are a brave brave girl.
    :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. Your moving in the right direction, it is a challenge everyday and I am also hoping that it becomes more of a way of life...

    ReplyDelete